wats-good-gabby:

ellie black means business! 

scheherazadess:

hot pink nation taken to another level

6 hours ago

needlemountain:

Spins in combination - Rhythmic Gymnastics

1. Senyue Deng: Arabesque turn to Front Split Pivot with help

2. Ganna Rizatdinova: Penché to Pivot in passé

3. Melitina Staniouta: Cossack turn to Penché/Front Scale Pivot (*)

4. Evgenia Kanaeva: Penché to Ring Pivot without help

5. Daria Dmitrieva: Attitude Turn to Ring Pivot with help

6. Evgenia Kanaeva: Pivot with leg at horizontal to Ring Pivot without help

7. Daria Dmitrieva: Attitude Turn to Pivot in passé

8. Anna Bessonova: Pivot with leg at horizontal to Pivot in passé

9. Son Yeon Jae: Attitude Turn to Penché

7 hours ago
via: bailies-keys + source: needlemountain

lilypeapod:

Lilia Podkopayeva, Olympic Champion, World Champion, and fashionista??

7 hours ago
via: lilypeapod + source: lilypeapod

NZ’s leotards kinda remind me of Aliya’s pikachu one but in black and silver

7 hours ago

Just discovering my country’s gymnastics programme. At least they have nice leos

7 hours ago
8 hours ago
via: daisy-gymnast + source: liukin

scheherazadess:

tessa’s costumes (2/?)

seasons (free dance 2013/14)

Favorite routines by soviet gymnasts masterpost

aurelia-dobre:

Vault:

Nelli Kim 1976 Natalia Shaposhnikova 1980 Yelena Davydova 1980 Natalia Yurchenko 1983 Olga Mostepanova 1984 Yelena Shushunova 1986 Aleftina Priakhina 1986 & 1987 Oksana Omelianchik 1987 Svetlana Baitova 1987 Olesia Dudnik 1989 Natalia Laschenova 1989 Sventlana Boginskaya 1988 Oksana Chusovitina 1990 Tatiana Lysenko 1992

Bars:

Olga Korbut 1972 Ludmilla Tourischeva 1979 Yelena Mukhina 1978 Yelena Naimushina 1980 Natalia Yurchenko 1983 Oksana Omelianchik 1985 Svetlana Baitova 1987 Yelena Shushunova 1988 Olesia Dudnik 1989 Olga Stazheva 1989 Natalia Kalilina 1990 Oksana Chusovitina 1991 Yelena Grudneva 1991 Tatiana Lysenko 1992 Tatiana Gutsu 1992

Beam: 

Olga Korbut 1972 Maria Filatova 1977 Yelena Mukhina 1977 Svetlana Grozdova 1978 Natalia Shaposhnikova 1979 Olga Bicherova 1982 Natalia Yurchenko 1983 Albina Shishova 1983 Olga Mostepanova 1983 Irina Baraksanova 1985 Oksana Omelianchik 1985 Vera Kolesnikova 1986 Aleftina Priakhina 1987 Elena Gurova 1987 Tatiana Tuzhikova 1987 Olesia Dudnik 1989 Natalia Laschenova 1989 Olga Strazheva 1989 Tatiana Groshkova 1990 Ludmilla Stovbchataya 1990 Ludmilla Prince 1990 Svetlana Boginskaya 1990 Elena Abrashitova 1990 Tatiana Lysenko 1991 Elena Grudneva 1991 Tatiana Gutsu 1991 Roza Galiyeva 1992

Floor:

Olga Korbut 1972 Elvira Saadi 1974 Maria Filatova 1976 Nelli Kim 1976 Yelena Mukhina 1978 Natalia Shaposhnikova 1979 Svetlana Grozdova 1979 Yelena Mukhina 1978 Maria Filatova 1980 Olga Bicherova 1981 Yelena Naimushina 1980 Olga Mostepanova 1980 Natalia Ilienko 1981 Valentina Shkoda 1982 Olga Mostepanova 1983 Irina Baraksanova 1984 Oksana Omelianchik 1985 Svetlana Bogisnkaya 1985 Olga Mostepanova 1985 Natalia Yurchenko 1985 Vera Kolesnikova 1986 Svetlana Lebedinskaya Natalia Frolova 1986 Aleftina Pryakhina 1986 Olga Chudina 1987 Elena Gurova 1987 Oksana Omelianchik 1987 Elena Shevchenko 1987 Svetlana Boginskaya 1988 Olga Strazheva 19881989  Olesia Dudnik 1989 Natalia Laschenova 1989 Svetlana Baitova 1989 Svetlana Boginskaya 1989 Tatiana Groshkova 1990 Natalia Kalilina 1990 Olessia Dudnik 1990 Ludmilla Prince 1990 Tatiana Lysenko 1990 Oksana Chusovitina 1990 Tatiana Gutsu 1990 Yelena Sazonenkova 1991 Svetlana Boginskaya 1992 Tatiana Gutsu 1992

This only includes optional routines and I tried not to include the same gymnast more than once unless the routine is completely different

10 hours ago
via: aurelia-dobre + source: aurelia-dobre